Rotary District 6920 Conference Main

Rotary District 6920
Southeastern Georgia, USA

 

Rotary District 6920

College of Governors

The College of Governors of Rotary District 6920 is comprised of all past district governors residing within the district. The purpose of the Council is to assist the District Governor in a way which does not dilute his or her responsibility or authority. The Council provides an organization for those Rotarians who have served as District Governor and whose experience and judgment are a valuable resource to the current District Governor.


PDG Meeting November 17, 2017, to select District Governor  Nominee for 2020-21
DGs Back Row: Lynford Hadwin, Bob Griggers, Bruce Montgomery, Ted Thompson, Gordon Matthews,
 Clyde Taylor, John Neely, Jeanette Caneega, Bill Kemp, Lloyd Horadan, Dallas Simon and Gary Smith.
DGs Front Row:Pam Lightsey, Mike Muldowney, Hamsa Thota, Margaret Jacobs and Steve Barnes.
 


PDG Meeting November 18, 2016, to select District Governor  Nominee for 2019-20
DGs Back Row: Leon Benefield, John Neely, Ted Thompson, Clyde Taylor, Bob Griggers, Gary Smith, Dallas Simon, Gordon Matthews, Albert Reichert & Bruce Montgomery.   DGs Front Row: Bill Kemp, Margaret Jacobs, Hamsa Thota, Mike Muldowney, Pam Lightsey, Jeanette Caneega & Lynford Hadwin.   Those not in photo but were present:  Billy Adams & Lloyd Horadan


PDG Meeting January 25, 2014, to select District Governor  Nominee for 2015-16

 
   

    Muldowney, Mike
2019-20
St. Simons, GA
Jacobs, Margaret
2018-19
Jesup, GA
Thota, Hamsa
2017-18
St. Simons, GA
         
Lightsey, Pamela
2016-17
Augusta, Ga
 
Neely, John
2015-16
Savannah, GA
 
Thompson, Ted
2014-15
Sandersville, GA
 
Smith, Gary
2013-14
Fitzgerald, GA
Griggers, Robert H. (Bob)
2012-13
Macon, GA
         

Matthews, Gordon
(Gordon)
BIO (click here)
201
1-12
Savannah, GA

Horadan, Lloyd D
(Lloyd and Jan)

BIO (click here)
2010-11
Sandersville, GA

Taylor, Clyde Afton III
(Clyde and Sue)

BIO (click here)
2009-10
St. Simons Island, GA

Kern, Kenan J
(Kenan and Beth)

BIO (click here)
2008-09
Savannah, GA
Hyer, Richard Evans Jr.
(Dick and Marsha)
2007-08
Macon, GA
         

 Blankenship, William
(Bill)

200
6-07
Simon, Dallas Caldwell Jr
(Dallas and Pat)

2005-06
Augusta, GA
Parkins, John H III
(John and Mary Ellen)
2004-05
St. Simons Island, GA
Benefield, Leon W Jr
(Leon and Caroline)
2003-04
Tifton, GA
Montgomery, H. Bruce
(Bruce and Frosty)
2002-03
Savannah, GA
         

Puryear, Ph.D, James B
(Jim and Joan)
2001-02
Augusta, GA
Reichert Jr, Albert P. Jr.
(Albert and Bebe)
2000-01
Macon, GA
Caneega, Jeanette
(Jeanette and Lamar)
1999-2000
Wrightsville, GA
Kemp, Bill K
(Bill and Sue)

1998-99
Martinez, GA
Hadwin, Lynford B
(Lynn)

1997-98
Savannah, GA 
         

Franklin, J. Marion Sr
(Marion and Virginia)
1995-96
Americus, GA
Donahoo, William Patrick
(Pat and Dot)
1994-95
St. Simons Island, GA 
Adams, Billy L
(Billy and Anne)
1991-92
Dublin, GA
Jennings, W Mansfield Jr.
(Mansfield and Genelle)
1987-88
Hawkinsville, GA
Johnson, Preston L
(Preston and Beverly)
1979-80
Dublin, GA
___________________________________________________________________________________________

Past District Governors from other Districts now in District 6920
 

   
Lee, Fred Earnest Jr.
(Fel & Karen)
2015-16
  District 6970
Now - Rotary Club of Douglas
Jahn, John William
(Bill & Karen)
2011-12 District 7430
Now - Rotary Club of Skidaway
Lewis, Charles P. Jr.
(Chip & Linka)
2005-06 District 7980 Wallingford CT
Now - Rotary Club of St. Simons Island
   

Past District Governors (for area that is now 6920)

  Year            Governor          Home City    Year           Governor          Home City
1915-16 Frank  P. Glass                    Birmingham, AL
1916-17 R.D. Quisenberry                 Montgomery, AL
1917-18 Malcolm D. Jones               Macon, GA

            DISTRICT 8

1918-19 John H. Gay                          Jacksonville, FL
1919-20 Truman L. McGill                 Selma, AL
1920-21 R. C. Smith                           Atlanta, GA
1921-22 John A. Turner                     Tampa, FL

            DISTRICT 39
1922-23 Porter G. Pierpont                Savannah, GA
1923-24 S. Kendrick Guernsey         Orlando, FL
1924-25 Wm. C Lanier                       West Point, GA
1925-26 John B. Orr                            Miami, FL
1926-27 John W. Sheffield                Americus, GA
1927-28 R. T. Arnold                           Jacksonville, FL

 DISTRICT 69

1928-29 Abit Nix                                   Athens, GA
1929-30 Royal Daniel                         Quitman, GA
1930-31 Thomas C. Law                   Atlanta, GA
1931-32 T. Harry Garrett                     Augusta, GA
1932-33 Edward T. Flanders            Macon, GA
1933-34 Garland M. Jones                Newman, GA
1934-35 Edwin B. McCuen                Savannah, GA
1935-36 Bunyan Stephens                Rome, GA
1936-37 Joel C. Harris                       Atlanta, GA

DISTRICT 165

1937-38 T. T. Molnar                           Cuthbert, GA
1938-39 Porter Careswell                 Waynesboro, GA
1939-40 M. R. Ashworth                     Columbus, GA
1940-41 J. Cleve Allen                        Elberton, GA
1941-42 Guy H. Wells                         Milledgeville, GA
1942-43 Boyce M. Grier                      Athens, GA
1943-44 Wm. A. Watt          `               Thomasville, GA
1944-45 W.E. Dunwoody, JR.           Macon, GA
1945-46 Irvine S. Ingram                    Carrollton, GA
1946-47 Garmble Cleveland             Valdosta, GA
1947-48 Chas. F. Palmer                  Atlanta, GA
1948-49 Sidney O. Smith                   Gainesville, GA

DISTRICT 241

1949-50 Count T. Gibson                  St. Simons, GA
1950-51 Reginald Maxwell                Augusta, GA
1951-52 M. Monroe Kimbrel              Thomson, GA
1952-53 George P. Donaldson        Tifton, GA
1953-54 Wm. P. Simmons, Sr.         Macon, GA
1954-55 Hugh Hill                               Savannah, GA
1955-56 H. Edsel Benson                 Athens, GA
1956-57 Lester W. Hosch                  Gainesville, GA
1957-58 Jas. A. Wood                        Brunswick, GA
1958-59 Zach H. Henderson            Statesboro, GA

DISTRICT 692

1959-60 Thos. R. Simmons              Tennille, GA
1960-61 Albert Reichert, Sr.              Macon, GA
1961-62 John Bell Towill                   Augusta, GA
1962-63 Leroy H. Williams                Swainsboro, GA
1963-64 Ralph M. Snow, Sr.              Athens, GA
1964-65 Huguenin Thomas, Jr.       Savannah, GA
1965-66 Charles H. Gibboney          Augusta, GA
1966-67 Thomas T. Wilheit               Gainesville, GA
1967-68 John W. Langdale               Valdosta, GA
1968-69 E. Wilson Hawes                 Thomson, GA
1969-70 H. Randolph Holder            Athens, GA
1970-71 John Wofford                        Gainesville, GA
1971-72 Jack N. Averitt                       Statesboro, GA
1972-73 William L. Hopkins, Jr.       Savannah, GA
1973-74 Dallas M. Tarkenton            Oxford, GA
1974-75 Benjamin F. Wardlow         Waynesboro, GA
1975-76 John M. Crichton                  Waycross, GA
1976-77 Louis C. Alderman, Jr.        Cochran, GA
1977-78 William E. Hudson              Athens, GA
1978-79 George M. Haile, Jr.            Savannah, GA
1979-80 Preston L. Johnson            Dublin, GA
1980-81 S. Walter Martin                    Valdosta, GA
1981-82 J. Lamar Branch                  Tifton, GA
1982-83 Robert M. Young                  Macon, GA
1983-84 Lloyd L. Joyner, Jr.               Statesboro, GA
1984-85 George B. Atherholt             Savannah, GA
1985-86 R. Linton Cox, Jr.                 Milledgeville, GA
1986-87 Jacob (Jake) New               Dublin, GA
1987-88 Mansfield Jennings, Jr.      Hawkinsville, GA
1988-89 Lee W. Curley                       Augusta, GA
1989-90 David M. Bedell                    Tifton, GA
1990-91 Harold B. Smith                   Warner Robins

DISTRICT  6920

1991-92 Billy L. Adams, Jr.                Dublin, GA
1992-93 John F. Thompson, Jr.       Rincon, GA
1993-94 J. Frank Moore                     Vidalia, GA
1994-95 Pat Donahoo                        St. Simons Island, GA
1995-96 J. Marion Franklin                Douglas, GA
1996-97 Glenn L. Smith                     Camden Co., GA
1997-98 Lynford B. Hadwin               Savannah So., GA
1998-99 Bill Kemp                              Augusta, GA
1999-00 Jeannette Caneega            Wrightsville, GA
2000-01 Albert P. Reichert, Jr.          Macon, GA
2001-02 James B. Puryear               Augusta, GA
2002-03 H. Bruce Montgomery        Savannah E., GA
2003-04 Leon Benefield                  Tifton, GA
2004-05 John H. Parkins, III             St. Simons Island, GA
2005-06 Dallas Simon                      Augusta, GA
2006-07 Bill Blankenship                 Kingsland, GA
2007-08 Richard E. (Dick) Hyer       Macon, GA
2008-09 Kenan J. Kern                     Savannah, GA
2009-10 Clyde A. Taylor                    St. Simons Island, GA
2010-11 Lloyd Horadan                    Sandersville, GA
2011-12 Gordon Matthews               Savannah, GA
2012-13 Bob Griggers                       Centerville, GA
2013-14 Gary Smith                            Fitzgerald, GA
2014-15 Ted Thompson                    Sandersville, GA
2015-16 John Neely                            Savannah, GA
2016-17 Pam Lightsey                      Augusta South
2017-18 Hamsa Thota                       St. Simons Island 

2018-19 Margaret Jacobs                  Jesup, GA
2019-20 Mike Muldowney                   St. Simons Island